Notebook

Notebook/30 min read

Tokenomics

We approximate task-completion effectiveness by weighting intelligence: every 5 points doubles the quality weight—not a measured success rate.

xychart-beta
    title "Intelligence → exponential quality weight"
    x-axis "Intelligence" [0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60]
    y-axis "Quality weight (50 = 1)" 0 --> 4
    line [0.0009765625, 0.001953125, 0.00390625, 0.0078125, 0.015625, 0.03125, 0.0625, 0.125, 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 4]

How the scores work

  • Provider / plan: who sells it and which plan; PAYG is pay-as-you-go API.
  • Monthly $: plan price per month in USD before tax, monthly billing; annual variants and older measurement windows are left out.
  • Model / effort: the benchmarked model and its reasoning-effort setting.
  • Intelligence: Slopalytics benchmark score.
  • Exponential quality weight: 2^((intelligence − 50)/5), so 50 = 1 and every 5 points doubles it; linear tables use intelligence itself.
  • API $/task (C): Slopalytics API cost to complete one benchmark task.
  • API-equivalent/$ (R): API dollars of usage each plan dollar buys per month (weekly quota × 52/12 plus API credits, ÷ price); PAYG = 1. Credit plans assume full use at 5,000 fresh + 95,000 cached input + 2,000 output tokens per task.
  • Raw tasks/$: R/C, tasks per dollar ignoring quality.
  • Task score ↑: quality weight × R/C, quality-weighted tasks per plan dollar including the plan discount; Tasks / $ tables sort by this.
  • Intelligence/$ ↑: I × quality weight × R/C, the intelligence delivered across the tasks a plan dollar buys; Intelligence / $ tables sort by this.
  • Plans by API-equivalent $: every plan with the API dollars of usage it buys per month (R × price), sorted by the median Exponential task score; both medians cover only the plan's Pareto models (no other model on the plan is at least as smart and no dearer per task), listed under the table; pay-as-you-go API is left out.
  • Models by API $: one row per model at official API list prices (R = 1), keeping the reasoning effort with the best Exponential intelligence/$ and sorted by it; plans and OpenRouter routes are left out.
  • Cheap vs smart model: per provider, the cheapest-per-task model against the smartest, priced on the named plan; Cost × (smart vs cheap) is the smart model's cost per task ÷ the cheap model's, and Intelligence × (smart vs cheap) is its intelligence ÷ the cheap model's.
  • Notable: three generated one-liners under each table: the leader's margin, where the smartest row lands and why, and the best row from a different provider.
  • Pareto: ★ when no row in the same pool is at least as smart and at least as cheap per task (C/R).
  • Evidence: how the row was estimated (benchmark, modeled credits or modeled transfer), linked to its source note; ND means no data.

Best Exponential Tasks / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceExponential quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Exponential task score ↑Exponential intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium)34.460.1160.04738.94827.9396.093,311.67★Modeled transfer 1
Anthropic / Pro20Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium)34.460.1160.04736.83783.1790.893,132.64Modeled transfer 2
Anthropic / Team Standard25Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium)34.460.1160.04730.79654.6175.972,618.38Modeled transfer 3
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Luna (low)21.530.0190.004514.523,214.0662.051,335.76★Modeled transfer 4
OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3100GPT-6 Luna (low)21.530.0190.004514.343,175.6961.311,319.81Modeled transfer 5
OpenAI / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far)200GPT-6 Luna (low)21.530.0190.004513.893,074.9559.371,277.94Modeled transfer 6
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6.1 Sol (medium)47.780.7350.213714.5267.9349.962,387.15★Modeled transfer 7
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback)53.581.6431.822538.9421.3735.111,881.34★Modeled transfer 8
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high with fallback)46.750.6380.884438.9444.0328.071,312.35Modeled transfer 9
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Fable 5.1 (high with fallback)51.151.1733.912538.949.9511.67597.19Modeled transfer 10
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Astra (low)45.780.5570.817514.5217.769.9453.01Modeled transfer 11
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.320.6010.13321.198.925.36248.23Modeled credits 12
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-5.6 Terra (medium)30.090.0630.183414.5279.165.01150.85Modeled transfer 13
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.880.1860.06241.1518.43.43130Modeled credits 14
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.810.3210.283613.531.1347.35Benchmark 15
Google / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGemini 4 Argon (high)52.561.4261.990310.50.7237.66Benchmark 16
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGMuse Spark 1.3 (max)48.090.7681.604910.620.4823Benchmark 17
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGMuse Wonder (max)52.391.3944.515710.220.3116.17Benchmark 18
SpaceXAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGrok 4.7 (low)42.220.341.24810.80.2711.5Benchmark 19

Notable

  • #1 Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium) (Anthropic / Max 20x) leads #2 Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium) (Anthropic / Pro) by 1.06×.
  • Smartest row Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback) (intelligence 53.58) ranks #8: F 14.2× · R 1× ÷ C 38.8× vs #1.
  • Best non-Anthropic row: GPT-6 Luna (low) (OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement) at #4, 1.55× behind #1.

Best Exponential Intelligence / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceExponential quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Exponential task score ↑Exponential intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh)41.250.2970.123838.94314.5693.513,857.03★Modeled transfer 20
Anthropic / Pro20Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh)41.250.2970.123836.83297.5688.453,648.52Modeled transfer 21
Anthropic / Team Standard25Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh)41.250.2970.123830.79248.7173.933,049.57Modeled transfer 22
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6.1 Sol (medium)47.780.7350.213714.5267.9349.962,387.15★Modeled transfer 7
OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3100GPT-6.1 Sol (medium)47.780.7350.213714.3467.1249.362,358.65Modeled transfer 23
OpenAI / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far)200GPT-6.1 Sol (medium)47.780.7350.213713.8964.9947.82,283.83Modeled transfer 24
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback)53.581.6431.822538.9421.3735.111,881.34★Modeled transfer 8
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Luna (max)38.120.1930.067814.52214.0441.261,572.97Modeled transfer 25
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high with fallback)46.750.6380.884438.9444.0328.071,312.35Modeled transfer 9
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Fable 5.1 (high with fallback)51.151.1733.912538.949.9511.67597.19Modeled transfer 10
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Astra (high)50.921.1361.725314.528.419.56486.67Modeled transfer 26
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.320.6010.13321.198.925.36248.23Modeled credits 12
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-5.6 Terra (high)34.240.1120.337914.5242.964.83165.44Modeled transfer 27
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.880.1860.06241.1518.43.43130Modeled credits 14
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.810.3210.283613.531.1347.35Benchmark 15
Google / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGemini 4 Argon (high)52.561.4261.990310.50.7237.66Benchmark 16
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGMuse Spark 1.3 (max)48.090.7681.604910.620.4823Benchmark 17
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGMuse Wonder (max)52.391.3944.515710.220.3116.17Benchmark 18
SpaceXAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGrok 4.7 (low)42.220.341.24810.80.2711.5Benchmark 19

Notable

  • #1 Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh) (Anthropic / Max 20x) leads #2 Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh) (Anthropic / Pro) by 1.06×.
  • Smartest row Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback) (intelligence 53.58) ranks #7: I 1.3× · F 5.53× · R 1× ÷ C 14.7× vs #1.
  • Best non-Anthropic row: GPT-6.1 Sol (medium) (OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement) at #4, 1.62× behind #1.

Best Open Exponential Tasks / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceExponential quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Exponential task score ↑Exponential intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.320.6010.13321.198.925.36248.23★Modeled credits 12
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.880.1860.06241.1518.43.43130★Modeled credits 14
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.810.3210.283613.531.1347.35Benchmark 15
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.970.0030.0125180.250.272.44★Benchmark 28
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3 (max)44.780.4852.005610.50.2410.82Benchmark 29
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K3 (max)43.590.4112.000110.50.218.97Benchmark 30
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K2.7 Code25.810.0350.541211.850.061.67Benchmark 31
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-120b (high)11.60.0050.107319.320.050.53Benchmark 32

Notable

  • #1 MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) leads #2 MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) by 1.56×.
  • The smartest row, MiMo-V2.6-Pro (intelligence 46.32), is also #1.
  • Best non-Xiaomi row: GLM-5.3-Flash (PAYG API) at #3, 4.73× behind #1.

Best Open Exponential Intelligence / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceExponential quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Exponential task score ↑Exponential intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.320.6010.13321.198.925.36248.23★Modeled credits 12
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.880.1860.06241.1518.43.43130★Modeled credits 14
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.810.3210.283613.531.1347.35Benchmark 15
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3 (max)44.780.4852.005610.50.2410.82Benchmark 29
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K3 (max)43.590.4112.000110.50.218.97Benchmark 30
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.970.0030.0125180.250.272.44★Benchmark 28
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K2.7 Code25.810.0350.541211.850.061.67Benchmark 31
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-120b (high)11.60.0050.107319.320.050.53Benchmark 32

Notable

  • #1 MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) leads #2 MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) by 1.91×.
  • The smartest row, MiMo-V2.6-Pro (intelligence 46.32), is also #1.
  • Best non-Xiaomi row: GLM-5.3-Flash (PAYG API) at #3, 5.24× behind #1.

Best Linear Tasks / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceLinear quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Linear task score ↑Linear intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004514.523,214.0669,186.581,489,324.07★Modeled transfer 4
OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3100GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004514.343,175.6968,360.471,471,541.1Modeled transfer 5
OpenAI / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far)200GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004513.893,074.9566,191.941,424,860.79Modeled transfer 6
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024538.941,591.9646,8871,380,933.31★Modeled transfer 33
Anthropic / Pro20Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024536.831,505.944,352.31,306,280.28Modeled transfer 34
Anthropic / Team Standard25Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024530.791,258.6937,071.31,091,837.52Modeled transfer 35
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6.1 Sol (low)42.0842.0840.130814.52111.024,672.31196,627.31Modeled transfer 36
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Sonnet 5.5 (low with fallback)35.8735.8680.345238.94112.814,046.36145,135.55Modeled transfer 37
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Opus 5.5 (low with fallback)42.3142.3080.551238.9470.652,988.85126,451.5Modeled transfer 38
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-5.6 Terra (low)27.527.4960.144514.52100.492,763.0475,973.03Modeled transfer 39
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Astra (low)45.7845.7820.817514.5217.76812.9537,218.58Modeled transfer 11
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Fable 5.1 (low with fallback)46.8246.8162.37138.9416.42768.8435,994.5Modeled transfer 40
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.978.9680.0125180.25719.676,453.63Benchmark 28
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.8837.8840.06241.1518.4697.2526,414.75Modeled credits 14
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3246.3240.13321.198.92413.2119,141.49Modeled credits 12
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.8141.8070.283613.53147.426,163.24Benchmark 15
Google / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite22.1722.1690.192715.19115.022,549.74Benchmark 41
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-120b (high)11.611.6030.107319.32108.141,254.79Benchmark 32
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K2.7 Code25.8125.8120.541211.8547.71,231.11Benchmark 31

Notable

  • #1 GPT-6 Luna (low) (OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement) leads #2 GPT-6 Luna (low) (OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3) by 1.01×.
  • Smartest row Claude Fable 5.1 (low with fallback) (intelligence 46.82) ranks #12: F 2.17× · R 2.68× ÷ C 525× vs #1.
  • Best non-OpenAI row: Claude Haiku 5.5 (low) (Anthropic / Max 20x) at #4, 1.48× behind #1.

Best Linear Intelligence / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceLinear quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Linear task score ↑Linear intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004514.523,214.0669,186.581,489,324.07★Modeled transfer 4
OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3100GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004514.343,175.6968,360.471,471,541.1Modeled transfer 5
OpenAI / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far)200GPT-6 Luna (low)21.5321.5260.004513.893,074.9566,191.941,424,860.79Modeled transfer 6
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024538.941,591.9646,8871,380,933.31★Modeled transfer 33
Anthropic / Pro20Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024536.831,505.944,352.31,306,280.28Modeled transfer 34
Anthropic / Team Standard25Claude Haiku 5.5 (low)29.4529.4520.024530.791,258.6937,071.31,091,837.52Modeled transfer 35
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6.1 Sol (low)42.0842.0840.130814.52111.024,672.31196,627.31Modeled transfer 36
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Sonnet 5.5 (low with fallback)35.8735.8680.345238.94112.814,046.36145,135.55Modeled transfer 37
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Opus 5.5 (low with fallback)42.3142.3080.551238.9470.652,988.85126,451.5Modeled transfer 38
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-5.6 Terra (low)27.527.4960.144514.52100.492,763.0475,973.03Modeled transfer 39
OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement20GPT-6 Astra (low)45.7845.7820.817514.5217.76812.9537,218.58Modeled transfer 11
Anthropic / Max 20x200Claude Fable 5.1 (low with fallback)46.8246.8162.37138.9416.42768.8435,994.5Modeled transfer 40
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.8837.8840.06241.1518.4697.2526,414.75Modeled credits 14
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3246.3240.13321.198.92413.2119,141.49Modeled credits 12
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.978.9680.0125180.25719.676,453.63Benchmark 28
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.8141.8070.283613.53147.426,163.24Benchmark 15
Google / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite22.1722.1690.192715.19115.022,549.74Benchmark 41
Google / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGGemini 3.8 Flash (medium)39.7739.7740.93111.0742.721,699.15Benchmark 42
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGMuse Spark 1.3 (xhigh)45.0745.0731.367810.7332.951,485.31Benchmark 43

Notable

  • #1 GPT-6 Luna (low) (OpenAI / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement) leads #2 GPT-6 Luna (low) (OpenAI / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3) by 1.01×.
  • Smartest row Claude Fable 5.1 (low with fallback) (intelligence 46.82) ranks #12: I 2.17× · F 2.17× · R 2.68× ÷ C 525× vs #1.
  • Best non-OpenAI row: Claude Haiku 5.5 (low) (Anthropic / Max 20x) at #4, 1.08× behind #1.

Best Open Linear Tasks / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceLinear quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Linear task score ↑Linear intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.978.9680.0125180.25719.676,453.63★Benchmark 28
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.8837.8840.06241.1518.4697.2526,414.75★Modeled credits 14
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3246.3240.13321.198.92413.2119,141.49★Modeled credits 12
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.8141.8070.283613.53147.426,163.24Benchmark 15
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-120b (high)11.611.6030.107319.32108.141,254.79Benchmark 32
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K2.7 Code25.8125.8120.541211.8547.71,231.11Benchmark 31
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3 (low)34.334.2990.852211.1740.251,380.42Benchmark 44
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K3 (low)30.0730.0671.146310.8726.23788.63Benchmark 45

Notable

  • #1 gpt-oss-20b (high) (PAYG API) leads #2 MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) by 1.03×.
  • Smartest row MiMo-V2.6-Pro (intelligence 46.32) ranks #3: F 5.17× · R 1.19× ÷ C 10.7× vs #1.
  • Best non-OpenAI row: MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) at #2, 1.03× behind #1.

Best Open Linear Intelligence / $

Provider / planMonthly $Model / effortIntelligenceLinear quality weightAPI $/taskAPI-equivalent/$Raw tasks/$Linear task score ↑Linear intelligence/$ ↑ParetoEvidence
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.8837.8840.06241.1518.4697.2526,414.75★Modeled credits 14
Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3246.3240.13321.198.92413.2119,141.49★Modeled credits 12
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-20b (high)8.978.9680.0125180.25719.676,453.63★Benchmark 28
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3-Flash41.8141.8070.283613.53147.426,163.24Benchmark 15
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchPAYGGLM-5.3 (low)34.334.2990.852211.1740.251,380.42Benchmark 44
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGgpt-oss-120b (high)11.611.6030.107319.32108.141,254.79Benchmark 32
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K2.7 Code25.8125.8120.541211.8547.71,231.11Benchmark 31
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardPAYGKimi K3 (max)43.5943.5942.000110.521.8950.15Benchmark 30

Notable

  • #1 MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) leads #2 MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly) by 1.38×.
  • Smartest row MiMo-V2.6-Pro (intelligence 46.32) ranks #2: I 1.22× · F 1.22× · R 1.04× ÷ C 2.14× vs #1.
  • Best non-Xiaomi row: gpt-oss-20b (high) (PAYG API) at #3, 4.09× behind #1.

Plans by API-equivalent $

Monthly billing, latest measurement only; sorted by median Exponential Tasks / $. Medians are over the plan's Pareto models, listed below the table.

RankProvider / planMonthly $ inEquivalent API $Median Exponential Tasks / $ ↓Median Exponential intelligence / $
1OpenAI / Plus20290.3341.961,540.91
2OpenAI / Pro 1001001,434.3341.461,522.51
3OpenAI / Pro 2002002,777.6740.151,474.22
4Anthropic / Max 20x2007,787.6735.111,881.34
5Anthropic / Pro20736.6733.211,779.63
6Anthropic / Team Standard25769.6727.761,487.48
7Anthropic / Team Premium1253,839.6727.71,484.13
8Xiaomi / Token Plan Max monthly100114.84.4189.12
9Xiaomi / Token Plan Pro monthly5053.24.07175.28
10Xiaomi / Token Plan Standard monthly1615.43.68158.56
11Xiaomi / Token Plan Lite monthly65.743.66157.6
—Anthropic / Max 5x100NDNDND
—Gemini / Google AI Plus4.99NDNDND
—Gemini / Google AI Pro19.99NDNDND
—Gemini / Google AI Ultra 5x99.99NDNDND
—Gemini / Google AI Ultra 20x199.99NDNDND
—Grok/X / Plus8NDNDND
—Grok/X / Premium30NDNDND
—Grok/X / Super100NDNDND
—Grok/X / Ultra200NDNDND
—Kimi / Plus19NDNDND
—Kimi / Pro39NDNDND
—Kimi / Max99NDNDND
—Kimi / Ultra199NDNDND
—Meta / Everyday Usage5NDNDND
—Meta / High Usage15NDNDND
—Meta / Power Usage50NDNDND
—Meta / Maximum Usage200NDNDND
—OpenAI / Free0NDNDND
—OpenAI / Go8NDNDND
—OpenAI / Pro 500500NDNDND

Models used in each median (cheapest per task first):

  • OpenAI (Plus, Pro 100, Pro 200): GPT-6 Luna (low), GPT-6 Luna (medium), GPT-6 Luna (high), GPT-6 Luna (xhigh), GPT-6 Luna (max), GPT-6.1 Sol (low), GPT-6.1 Sol (medium), GPT-6.1 Sol (high), GPT-6.1 Sol (xhigh), GPT-6.1 Sol (max), GPT-6 Astra (xhigh), GPT-6 Astra (max)
  • Anthropic (Max 20x, Pro, Team Standard, Team Premium): Claude Haiku 5.5 (low), Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium), Claude Haiku 5.5 (high), Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh), Claude Haiku 5.5 (max), Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high with fallback), Claude Opus 5.5 (medium with fallback), Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback), Claude Opus 5.5 (xhigh with fallback), Claude Sonnet 5.5 (max with fallback), Claude Opus 5.5 (max with fallback)
  • Xiaomi (Token Plan Max monthly, Token Plan Pro monthly, Token Plan Standard monthly, Token Plan Lite monthly): MiMo-V2.6-Flash, MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Models by API $

Official API list prices only (no plans, no OpenRouter); one row per model, at its best reasoning effort by Exponential intelligence / $.

API providerModelIntelligenceAPI $/taskExponential intelligence / $ ↓
XiaomiMiMo-V2.6-Pro46.320.1332208.89
OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol (medium)47.780.2137164.44
XiaomiMiMo-V2.6-Flash37.880.0624113.24
OpenAIGPT-6 Luna (max)38.120.0678108.36
AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh)41.250.123899.05
AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback)53.581.822548.32
Z AIGLM-5.3-Flash41.810.283647.35
GoogleGemini 4 Argon (high)52.561.990337.66
AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5 (high with fallback)46.750.884433.7
OpenAIGPT-6 Astra (high)50.921.725333.52
MetaMuse Spark 1.3 (max)48.091.604923
MetaMuse Wonder (max)52.394.515716.17
AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1 (high with fallback)51.153.912515.34
SpaceXAIGrok 4.7 (low)42.221.24811.5
OpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra (high)34.240.337911.4
Z AIGLM-5.3 (max)44.782.005610.82
GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash (medium)39.770.93110.35
KimiKimi K3 (max)43.592.00018.97
OpenAIgpt-oss-20b (high)8.970.01252.44
GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite22.170.19272.43
KimiKimi K2.7 Code25.810.54121.67
GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview29.721.29861.38
OpenAIgpt-oss-120b (high)11.60.10730.53

Cheap vs smart model

Provider / price planCheap model (intelligence, $/task)Smart model (intelligence, $/task)Δ intelligenceCost × (smart vs cheap)Intelligence × (smart vs cheap)
OpenAI / Benchmark API rate cardGPT-6 Luna (low) (21.53, $0.0045)GPT-6 Astra (max) (52.67, $3.2575)31.15721×2.45×
Anthropic / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchClaude Haiku 5.5 (low) (29.45, $0.0245)Claude Opus 5.5 (max with fallback) (57.62, $5.982)28.17245×1.96×
Google / Benchmark API rate cardGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite (22.17, $0.1927)Gemini 4 Argon (high) (52.56, $1.9903)30.3910.3×2.37×
Z AI / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchGLM-5.3-Flash (41.81, $0.2836)GLM-5.3 (max) (44.78, $2.0056)2.977.07×1.07×
Kimi / Benchmark API rate cardKimi K2.7 Code (25.81, $0.5412)Kimi K3 (max) (43.59, $2.0001)17.783.7×1.69×
Meta / Benchmark API rate cardMuse Spark 1.3 (xhigh) (45.07, $1.3678)Muse Wonder (max) (52.39, $4.5157)7.323.3×1.16×
SpaceXAI / Benchmark API rate cardGrok 4.7 (low) (42.22, $1.248)Grok 4.7 (xhigh) (46.45, $3.7383)4.233×1.1×
Xiaomi / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchMiMo-V2.6-Flash (37.88, $0.0624)MiMo-V2.6-Pro (46.32, $0.1332)8.442.14×1.22×
Overall / Benchmark API rate card vs Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates matchOpenAI GPT-6 Luna (low) (21.53, $0.0045)Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 (max with fallback) (57.62, $5.982)36.11,324×2.68×

Evidence details

  1. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  2. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium) / Pro: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=736.67/month; B=0; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  3. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (medium) / Team Standard: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/01 – 10/08; measured mixed-workload A=749.67/month; B=20; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  4. OpenAI / GPT-6 Luna (low) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  5. OpenAI / GPT-6 Luna (low) / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3: openai, inventive; 2026-10-04; measured $3.31/1% weekly quota; A=1,434.33/month; current-model repricing/allowance identity unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  6. OpenAI / GPT-6 Luna (low) / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far): openai, inventive; 2026-10-04; measured $6.41/1% weekly quota; A=2,777.67/month; current-model repricing/allowance identity unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  7. OpenAI / GPT-6.1 Sol (medium) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  8. Anthropic / Claude Opus 5.5 (high with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  9. Anthropic / Claude Sonnet 5.5 (high with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  10. Anthropic / Claude Fable 5.1 (high with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  11. OpenAI / GPT-6 Astra (low) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  12. Xiaomi / MiMo-V2.6-Pro / Token Plan Max monthly: mimo, mimo_api; modeled fixed workload; deductions fresh/cache/output=300 / 2.5 / 600 credits/token; A=118.83/month; benchmark-throughput transfer is hypothetical
  13. OpenAI / GPT-5.6 Terra (medium) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  14. Xiaomi / MiMo-V2.6-Flash / Token Plan Max monthly: mimo, mimo_api; modeled fixed workload; deductions fresh/cache/output=100 / 2 / 200 credits/token; A=114.8/month; benchmark-throughput transfer is hypothetical
  15. Z AI / GLM-5.3-Flash / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates match: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; headline input/output verified, cache/context/fallback may differ; benchmark input/cache/output=0.15 / ND / 0.5
  16. Google / Gemini 4 Argon (high) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=2 / ND / 10
  17. Meta / Muse Spark 1.3 (max) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=1.25 / ND / 4.25
  18. Meta / Muse Wonder (max) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=4 / ND / 20
  19. SpaceXAI / Grok 4.7 (low) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=2 / ND / 6
  20. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  21. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh) / Pro: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=736.67/month; B=0; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  22. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (xhigh) / Team Standard: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/01 – 10/08; measured mixed-workload A=749.67/month; B=20; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  23. OpenAI / GPT-6.1 Sol (medium) / Pro $100 — Reset Oct 3: openai, inventive; 2026-10-04; measured $3.31/1% weekly quota; A=1,434.33/month; current-model repricing/allowance identity unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  24. OpenAI / GPT-6.1 Sol (medium) / Pro $200 — Reset Oct 9 (Oct 2–4 so far): openai, inventive; 2026-10-04; measured $6.41/1% weekly quota; A=2,777.67/month; current-model repricing/allowance identity unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  25. OpenAI / GPT-6 Luna (max) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  26. OpenAI / GPT-6 Astra (high) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  27. OpenAI / GPT-5.6 Terra (high) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  28. OpenAI / gpt-oss-20b (high) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=0.07 / ND / 0.18
  29. Z AI / GLM-5.3 (max) / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates match: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; headline input/output verified, cache/context/fallback may differ; benchmark input/cache/output=1.4 / ND / 4.4
  30. Kimi / Kimi K3 (max) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=3 / ND / 15
  31. Kimi / Kimi K2.7 Code / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=0.95 / ND / 4
  32. OpenAI / gpt-oss-120b (high) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=0.15 / ND / 0.59
  33. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (low) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  34. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (low) / Pro: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=736.67/month; B=0; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  35. Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5 (low) / Team Standard: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/01 – 10/08; measured mixed-workload A=749.67/month; B=20; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  36. OpenAI / GPT-6.1 Sol (low) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  37. Anthropic / Claude Sonnet 5.5 (low with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  38. Anthropic / Claude Opus 5.5 (low with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  39. OpenAI / GPT-5.6 Terra (low) / ChatGPT Plus — FinOps measurement: openai, finops; October 10, 2026; measured A=290.33/month; workload/rate-card transfer to current benchmark efforts unverified; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  40. Anthropic / Claude Fable 5.1 (low with fallback) / Max 20x: claude, claude_credits, wokey; 2026 10/05 – 10/12; measured mixed-workload A=7,587.67/month; B=200; R is workload-specific, NOT a per-model benchmark quota; modeled fixed-R transfer across models/efforts; named on official provider page; tier-specific access and model-specific quota consumption unverified
  41. Google / Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=0.3 / ND / 2.5
  42. Google / Gemini 3.8 Flash (medium) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=0.75 / ND / 3.75
  43. Meta / Muse Spark 1.3 (xhigh) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=1.25 / ND / 4.25
  44. Z AI / GLM-5.3 (low) / Benchmark API rate card; official headline rates match: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; headline input/output verified, cache/context/fallback may differ; benchmark input/cache/output=1.4 / ND / 4.4
  45. Kimi / Kimi K3 (low) / Benchmark API rate card: benchmark, aa; source benchmark measurement; published benchmark cost; current provider billing not independently matched; benchmark input/cache/output=3 / ND / 15

Source health and dates

Parsing/coverage warnings

  • GLM: live subscription prices were not extractable from official HTML. Quotas and modeled API capacity are shown, but price-dependent scores are ND.
  • openai_tiers: HTTPError: HTTP Error 403: Forbidden; dependent values are ND.